Page 40 of 73« First...102030...3839404142...506070...Last »

Superkids Reading Program

Kindergarten students enjoyed emulating their favorite Superkids characters on a special dress up day.   Superkids is a reading program that focuses on the 26 letters of the alphabet. Students systematically learn to read and write letters, to associate letters with sounds, to blend letter-sounds to form words and sentences, to read and write regular words phonetically , and to memorize words that aren’t spelled phonetically. The program uses a cast of characters that students love to make the learning fun and exciting.

Second Quarter Honor Rolls

Honor rolls for grades 7 through 12 for the second quarter of the 2014-15 school year are as follows:

Academy Honor Roll
Twelfth Grade: William Bell, Hunter Berry, Elizabeth Burford, Kristen Clower, Caroline Duncan, Maris Hardee, Hannah Jane LeDuff, Jake Manning, Suzie Raines, Tori Roberts, Thad Scott, Mary Brooks Thigpen, Will Tribble, Ann Elizabeth Walker, Matt Whitfield, Martha Rose Wright

Eleventh Grade: Nick Beddingfield, Allie Brown, Madison Carroll, Matthew Faulkner, Sarah French, Georgia Gibson, Dalton Gibson, Ford Gordon, Robyn Hadden, Sydney Hays, Kyle Kantor, Parker Kennedy, Rose Maxwell, Tyler McClellan, Hannah McCowan, Glennis McWilliams, Hayley Murphy, Caroline Nall, Avenell Newman, Amanda Ray, Sam Rhodes, Alexis Ridgeway, Davis Rippee, Avery Smith, Cory Tirman, Abigail Tyner, Clarke Wilkirson, Ford Williams

Tenth Grade: Alexandra Barlow, Lizzie Bowman, Grace Cartwright, Conley Chinn, Milla McCormack, Sahil Patel, Travis Rogers, Elizabeth Scott, Malon Stratton, Livvie Strickland, Nancy Usey, Kayla Young

Ninth Grade: Avery Anderson, Janise Bennett, Blaine Bowman, Hadley Brennan, Sam Ciaccio, Hannah Collums, Lacey Irby, Will Laird , Braden Lewis , Emma Lucas,  Dolph Maxwell,  Meredith McClellan, Elizabeth McCubbins, Gracie Meck, Kennedy Neal, Lindsey Nosef, Jeffery Richburg, Maggie Smith, Olivia Stringer, Emma Ward, Anna Claire Williams

Eighth Grade: Skylar Alexander, Ashton Berry, Samantha Brown, Elliott Butler, Lucy Clement, Camille Couey, Mary Beth Dyess, Avery Hederman, Erin Hederman, Columbia Holeman, Megan Lacey, Sean Lackey, Lexi Lomax, Anne Marie Lundy, Kit McCormack, Preston McWilliams, Brandon Miller, Gabrielle Morris, Reese Overstreet, McKinna Powell, Will Spence, Webb Strickland, Mary Parker Williams

Seventh Grade: Reese Anderson, Emily Burks, Steven Chustz, Carter Elliott, Courtney Francois, Logan Hatten, Russell Hawkins, Ashlie Henderson, Caroline Hill, Sydney Morris, Virginia Parry, Maddie Puckett, Anna Katherine Ray, Anna Roberson, Ellie Rogers, Kayla Shepherd, Lily Grace Thigpen, Nelson Thomas, Jane Anna Vickery, Mary Gray White, Camden Yates

Honor Roll

Twelfth Grade: Sarah Allen Bowman, Caroline Burford, Gordon Campbell, Matthew Campbell, Zach DePriest, Annie Edgecombe, Grady Fisher, Danielle Hodges, Haley Hodges, Maggie Hubbard, Steven Irby, Elizabeth Jones, Allie King, Curt Knight, Eliza Lundy, Mary Morgan Pryor, Chandler Sessums, Jheri Thomas, Chrisshawn Turner, Will Varner, Lauren Williams, Bailey Wood, Turner Yates

Eleventh Grade: Makenna Adams, Kendall Cockayne, Reid Fracchia, Kathleen Giddens, Camryn Kestenbaum, Abbey Lindsay, Ben McDowell, Rebecca Nosef, Mary Ousley Owen, Annalee Purdie, Hays Rogers, Amanda Skipper, Jack Virden, Delaney Wallace, Hannah Wootton

Tenth Grade: Parker Alexander, Hope Berry, Mary Kathryn Brogan, Mary Kate Brown, Catherine Burford, Kathryn Butler, Emily Earle, Chelsea Francois, Abigail Giddens, Callie Hall, Grace Herfurth, Mary Hunter Johnston, Abbie Knighton, Claire McClure, Ambie McCoy, Emily McNair, William Mitchell, Kassidy Neal, Grace Parry, Michael Payne, Meredith Roberts, Olivia Rule, Mitchell Tyner, Win Varner, Caroline Watson, Dray Willson

Ninth Grade: Bryan Barksdale, Caroline Childress, Kellan Clower, Kennedy Collins, Sophie Creath, Sara Thomas Easley, Cailynn Gregory, Hannah Hardin, Katie Johnson, Joshua Lucas, James McLemore, Blake Mills, Mary Mitchell, Heather Molden, Walker Pedigo, Luke Pitts, Lillie Walker, Sarah Grea Walker, Drake Warman, Brehan Whitehead, Cassidy Wray

Eighth Grade: Ashlyn Adair, Hayden Allen, Addison Avdoyan, Eeshaan Bajaj, Ellie Brent Cartwright, Jack Crisler, Camille Felder, Owen Fracchia, Charlie Gautier, Ramey Hogue, Francie LeDuff, Ashley Manning, Burkette Moulder, Charlotte Palmer, Emory Rhodes, Walker Rippee, Mary Lindley Tharp

Seventh Grade: Joseph Adams, Lili Alford, Blakely Amis, Walker Barnes, Conner Bell, Wesley Bowman, Nicholas Brown, Kelsey Burke, Brent Butler, Katie Carter, Elizabeth Childress, Ava Del Vecchio, Gracie Eubank, Walker Fielder, Land Gebhart, Tanner Golden, Sydney Guy, John David Hendrick, Trey Herrington, Alayla Jackson, William Janous, Bennett Johnston, Case Kempthorne, Henry Lee, Christian Luckett, P.J. Martin, Sara Evelyn McClintock, Harris McLemore, Chris Mondie, Kennedy Nations, Douglas Noble, Nora Pickering, Will Travelstead, Elizabeth Watson, Reed White

College Presidents Address the Future and How to Prepare For It

College-Presidents-Web(From left, back): John Lundy, Pat Taylor, Peter Jernberg, Cliff Kling, Matt Morgan, Steve McCartney; (front): Bill LaForge, Mark Keenum, and Lee Royce.

College presidents from three Mississippi institutions spoke to faculty and staff yesterday about higher education as part of Jackson Academy’s Professional Development Day. Bill LaForge of Delta State University, Lee Royce of Mississippi College, and Mark Keenum of Mississippi State University addressed the future of higher education and ideas for preparing students for college success.

All three presidents complimented JA on how incredibly well prepared for success our students are who enter their institutions. They also commended the school on the progressive teaching and learning that takes place at JA.

Continue reading

Page 40 of 73« First...102030...3839404142...506070...Last »