Page 40 of 73« First...102030...3839404142...506070...Last »

Second Quarter Honor Rolls

Honor rolls for grades 7 through 12 for the second quarter of the 2014-15 school year are as follows:

Academy Honor Roll
Twelfth Grade: William Bell, Hunter Berry, Elizabeth Burford, Kristen Clower, Caroline Duncan, Maris Hardee, Hannah Jane LeDuff, Jake Manning, Suzie Raines, Tori Roberts, Thad Scott, Mary Brooks Thigpen, Will Tribble, Ann Elizabeth Walker, Matt Whitfield, Martha Rose Wright

Eleventh Grade: Nick Beddingfield, Allie Brown, Madison Carroll, Matthew Faulkner, Sarah French, Georgia Gibson, Dalton Gibson, Ford Gordon, Robyn Hadden, Sydney Hays, Kyle Kantor, Parker Kennedy, Rose Maxwell, Tyler McClellan, Hannah McCowan, Glennis McWilliams, Hayley Murphy, Caroline Nall, Avenell Newman, Amanda Ray, Sam Rhodes, Alexis Ridgeway, Davis Rippee, Avery Smith, Cory Tirman, Abigail Tyner, Clarke Wilkirson, Ford Williams

Tenth Grade: Alexandra Barlow, Lizzie Bowman, Grace Cartwright, Conley Chinn, Milla McCormack, Sahil Patel, Travis Rogers, Elizabeth Scott, Malon Stratton, Livvie Strickland, Nancy Usey, Kayla Young

Ninth Grade: Avery Anderson, Janise Bennett, Blaine Bowman, Hadley Brennan, Sam Ciaccio, Hannah Collums, Lacey Irby, Will Laird , Braden Lewis , Emma Lucas,  Dolph Maxwell,  Meredith McClellan, Elizabeth McCubbins, Gracie Meck, Kennedy Neal, Lindsey Nosef, Jeffery Richburg, Maggie Smith, Olivia Stringer, Emma Ward, Anna Claire Williams

Eighth Grade: Skylar Alexander, Ashton Berry, Samantha Brown, Elliott Butler, Lucy Clement, Camille Couey, Mary Beth Dyess, Avery Hederman, Erin Hederman, Columbia Holeman, Megan Lacey, Sean Lackey, Lexi Lomax, Anne Marie Lundy, Kit McCormack, Preston McWilliams, Brandon Miller, Gabrielle Morris, Reese Overstreet, McKinna Powell, Will Spence, Webb Strickland, Mary Parker Williams

Seventh Grade: Reese Anderson, Emily Burks, Steven Chustz, Carter Elliott, Courtney Francois, Logan Hatten, Russell Hawkins, Ashlie Henderson, Caroline Hill, Sydney Morris, Virginia Parry, Maddie Puckett, Anna Katherine Ray, Anna Roberson, Ellie Rogers, Kayla Shepherd, Lily Grace Thigpen, Nelson Thomas, Jane Anna Vickery, Mary Gray White, Camden Yates

Honor Roll

Twelfth Grade: Sarah Allen Bowman, Caroline Burford, Gordon Campbell, Matthew Campbell, Zach DePriest, Annie Edgecombe, Grady Fisher, Danielle Hodges, Haley Hodges, Maggie Hubbard, Steven Irby, Elizabeth Jones, Allie King, Curt Knight, Eliza Lundy, Mary Morgan Pryor, Chandler Sessums, Jheri Thomas, Chrisshawn Turner, Will Varner, Lauren Williams, Bailey Wood, Turner Yates

Eleventh Grade: Makenna Adams, Kendall Cockayne, Reid Fracchia, Kathleen Giddens, Camryn Kestenbaum, Abbey Lindsay, Ben McDowell, Rebecca Nosef, Mary Ousley Owen, Annalee Purdie, Hays Rogers, Amanda Skipper, Jack Virden, Delaney Wallace, Hannah Wootton

Tenth Grade: Parker Alexander, Hope Berry, Mary Kathryn Brogan, Mary Kate Brown, Catherine Burford, Kathryn Butler, Emily Earle, Chelsea Francois, Abigail Giddens, Callie Hall, Grace Herfurth, Mary Hunter Johnston, Abbie Knighton, Claire McClure, Ambie McCoy, Emily McNair, William Mitchell, Kassidy Neal, Grace Parry, Michael Payne, Meredith Roberts, Olivia Rule, Mitchell Tyner, Win Varner, Caroline Watson, Dray Willson

Ninth Grade: Bryan Barksdale, Caroline Childress, Kellan Clower, Kennedy Collins, Sophie Creath, Sara Thomas Easley, Cailynn Gregory, Hannah Hardin, Katie Johnson, Joshua Lucas, James McLemore, Blake Mills, Mary Mitchell, Heather Molden, Walker Pedigo, Luke Pitts, Lillie Walker, Sarah Grea Walker, Drake Warman, Brehan Whitehead, Cassidy Wray

Eighth Grade: Ashlyn Adair, Hayden Allen, Addison Avdoyan, Eeshaan Bajaj, Ellie Brent Cartwright, Jack Crisler, Camille Felder, Owen Fracchia, Charlie Gautier, Ramey Hogue, Francie LeDuff, Ashley Manning, Burkette Moulder, Charlotte Palmer, Emory Rhodes, Walker Rippee, Mary Lindley Tharp

Seventh Grade: Joseph Adams, Lili Alford, Blakely Amis, Walker Barnes, Conner Bell, Wesley Bowman, Nicholas Brown, Kelsey Burke, Brent Butler, Katie Carter, Elizabeth Childress, Ava Del Vecchio, Gracie Eubank, Walker Fielder, Land Gebhart, Tanner Golden, Sydney Guy, John David Hendrick, Trey Herrington, Alayla Jackson, William Janous, Bennett Johnston, Case Kempthorne, Henry Lee, Christian Luckett, P.J. Martin, Sara Evelyn McClintock, Harris McLemore, Chris Mondie, Kennedy Nations, Douglas Noble, Nora Pickering, Will Travelstead, Elizabeth Watson, Reed White

College Presidents Address the Future and How to Prepare For It

College-Presidents-Web(From left, back): John Lundy, Pat Taylor, Peter Jernberg, Cliff Kling, Matt Morgan, Steve McCartney; (front): Bill LaForge, Mark Keenum, and Lee Royce.

College presidents from three Mississippi institutions spoke to faculty and staff yesterday about higher education as part of Jackson Academy’s Professional Development Day. Bill LaForge of Delta State University, Lee Royce of Mississippi College, and Mark Keenum of Mississippi State University addressed the future of higher education and ideas for preparing students for college success.

All three presidents complimented JA on how incredibly well prepared for success our students are who enter their institutions. They also commended the school on the progressive teaching and learning that takes place at JA.

Continue reading

JA Family Funds Scholarship for Prospective Ole Miss Business Student

Bowmans-webPictured (from left): Phillip and Audra Bowman.

Jackson Academy seniors pursuing a business degree at Ole Miss have the opportunity to apply for a generous scholarship thanks to the generosity of JA Trustee and alumnus, Phillip Bowman ’86, and his wife, Audra. The Phillip and Audra Bowman Ole Miss First Scholarship in Business provides annual tuition assistance and funds for the student to participate in the Ole Miss First Leadership-Mentorship Program. The selected recipient will be eligible to retain the scholarship each year as long as the student maintains a 3.0 cumulative grade-point average and participates in program offerings.

“We are tremendously pleased that Phillip and Audra are honoring Jackson Academy by offering such a wonderful opportunity to a JA senior,” said JA President Cliff Kling. “This is a true blessing to a deserving student.”

Phillip is a 1986 JA graduate and was the first alumnus to serve as JA Board of Trustee Chairman. Audra has served in numerous volunteer roles at JA. They are the parents of Blaine, Wesley, and Amelia Dare.

The scholarship was first awarded in 2011 to a JA student, Bowen Thigpen ’11.

JA to Make BIG Announcements

Big-Announcement-Web

Don’t Miss an Important JA Community Event!

Join the JA community at 5:30 p.m. January 15 in the Performing Arts Center for two significant announcements.

  • Refreshments will be served by the JAA.
  • Everyone who attends will receive a gift item.
  • The Student Council will provide childcare.

Don’t miss this event where we’ll reveal the collective thinking and work of our JA community in two important areas.

Mission Statement Revision

Hear the new, revised wording of our historic mission, developed through a careful, yearlong process of gathering input from students, faculty, staff, parents, trustees, and alumni by members of the Mission Statement Task Force.

Here’s a sneak peek of one reaction to the mission statement:

“It gave me chill bumps!” A JA founder, former parent and grandparent

JA Brand Identity

JA engaged Mindpower, an Atlanta based branding and marketing agency, to assist us in identifying and communicating the unique strengths and qualities that make JA the very special school that it is. This branding exercise has not been about developing a tagline or a logo, but instead about discovering and powerfully demonstrating who we are as a school. Mindpower has done that by diving deep into our school and listening intently to focus groups comprised of our students, faculty, staff, alumni, trustees, and parents. Lisa Jordan with Mindpower will be on campus to present and reveal what they discovered about JA. She has already presented it to the Board of Trustees, and it is very powerful and incredibly affirming of our wonderful school.

Here’s a preview of what to expect:

After hearing the presentation one trustee remarked that, “Mindpower has given a voice and words to all of the deeply-held warm emotions and positive thoughts I have had about Jackson Academy for 42 years.”

This event for all who love JA will surely be a time of celebration and affirmation of Jackson Academy. The JAA started this year with a wonderful focus on uniting the community with the Unite event, and January 15 will be another way we will come together to celebrate The JA Way and all that JA provides to our students, families, alumni, and community.

Join your JA friends and family January 15 at 5:30!

JA vs. JP Live Stream

Come Support Your Raiders and Lady Raiders

Tomorrow’s Jackson Academy vs. Jackson Prep Varsity Basketball Games will be live-streamed from The Raider Dome. In partnership with SuperSport 930 and the JA Athletic Booster Club, both the girls and boys games will be broadcasted on the JA Livestream Channel. Air time is at 4:30 p.m. (subject to change). The game will be archived for later viewing.

Main livestream page – https://new.livestream.com/accounts/1463743/

Page 40 of 73« First...102030...3839404142...506070...Last »