Page 1 of 7312345...102030...Last »

Third Quarter Honor Rolls

Academy Honor Roll

Twelfth Grade Avery Anderson, Janise Bennett, Blaine Bowman, Hadley Brennan, Hannah Collums, Ilana Dallaire, Lacey Irby, Erin Jones, William Laird, Braden Lewis, Robert Lewis, Randolph Maxwell, Elizabeth McCubbins, Elizabeth Nosef, Alexa Perkins, Maggie Smith, Lillian Walker, Emma Ward, Margaret Whitehead, Anna Williams Eleventh Grade Ashlyn Adair, Skylar Alexander, Eeshaan Bajaj, Ashton Berry, Samantha Brown, Ellie Cartwright, Lucy Clement, Camille Couey, Mary Dyess, Susan Felder, Charles Gautier, Avery Hederman, Erin Hederman, Kaydee Holeman, Anne Lundy, Anne McCormack, Michael McWilliams, Brandon Miller, Gabrielle Morris, David Moulder, Charlotte Palmer, Carneilus Powers, Kaylan Sanders, William Spence, Webster Strickland, Mary Tharp, Logan Thomas, Pier Thompson Tenth Grade Reese Anderson, Kelsey Burke, James Chustz, Kellum Clark, Carter Elliott, Courtney Francois, Miles Johnson, Christian Luckett, Azaria McDowell, Asher Morgan, Kennedy Nations,Virginia Parry, Anna Ray, Anastasia Roberson, Lillian Thigpen Ninth Grade Andrew Antici,Thomas Arnold, Connor Bailey, Jonathan Paolo Bautista, Emily Brown, Gracie Coe, EmmaCollums, Julianna Copeland, Ava Couey, James Dinkins, Randle Dinkins, Mary Downs, Isabelle Eiland, Caroline Graven, Fumilayo Hall, Caroline Harrington, Sophie Hays, Avery Hendrick, Zharia Hill, Parker Kirby, Zoe Ladner, Emory Laseter, Isabelle Lee, Isabel Lehman, Miles Leverette, Anabel McCraney, Elizabeth Mehrle, Katherine Moulder, William Pilkington,Priyadarshini Ray, Anna Reed, Elena Roberts, Emma Roberts, Lillian Robertson, Anna Seago, Thomas Seago, Lauren Smith, Emery Thigpen, Wesley Thomas, Timothy Usey, Maysa Vivians, Sarah White, Alice Williams, Anne York Eighth Grade Abigail Addison, Abigail Arnett, Cannon Bosarge, Anna Bush, Robert Cheney, Caroline Courtney, Kendrick Davis, Rachel Deaton, Regan Felder, Connor Gee, Ferriday Green, Sandon Guild, Samuel Hadley, Reid Hewitt, Tony Holeman, Magdalen Koury, Timothy Mahaffey, Kennedy McKee, Anna Nichols, Anne Roberson, Garrett Smith, Michael Tate, Reed Travelstead, Sarah Usey, Annalee Willson Seventh Grade Thomas Antici, Bailey Berry, Sarah Clay, Sophie Copeland, Lucy Elfert, Mary Farese, Benjamin Flechas, Jeffrey Gao, Grayce Geary, Sydney Hewitt, Emma Hogue, Blake Jones, Ava Ladner, Robert Long, Elizabeth Perkins, Dev Sharma, Michael Summerford, Kelly Towery, Josh Watson, Dajionae Weathersby, Olivia Williford, Parker Yarborough

Honor Roll

Twelfth Grade Caroline Childress, Samuel Ciaccio, Kennedy Collins, Sophie Creath, Cailynn Gregory, Jeffrey LeDuff, Emma Lucas, Meredith McClellan, James McLemore, Mary Mitchell, Robert Morgan, Walker Pedigo, Barron Pitts, Maxwell Rogers, Claire Ross, Tarlys Smith, Olivia Stringer, Isabel Temple, Bryant Thaxton, Sarah Walker, Samuel Warman Eleventh Grade Hayden Allen, Shields Armstrong, Addison Avdoyan, Faatimah Bashir, Jane Brown, Destiny Burns, William Butler, John Crisler, Sara Fielder, Sarah Fisher, Kelsey Ford, Owen Fracchia, Ansley Hill, Thomas Iupe, Megan Lacey, Ashley Manning, Katherine Overstreet, McKinna Powell, Mary Williams Tenth Grade Joseph Adams, Michael Alford, Walker Barnes, Nicholas Brown, Matthew Butler, Yasmin Chambers, Elizabeth Childress, John Clark, Ava Del Vecchio, Elizabeth Eubank, Land Gebhart, Sydney Guy, Logan Hatten, Anna Healy, John Hendrick, Michael Herrington, Caroline Hill, William Janous, Case Kempthorne, Henry Lee, Precious Martin, Harris McLemore, Sydney Morris, Nora Pickering, Alex Rushing, Reeves Stratton, Nelson Thomas, Wisdom Ware, Caleb White, Mary White Ninth Grade Simms Baker, Parker Bracken, Nicholas Bryan, Rosemary Caldwell, Mackenzie Coburn, Ava Crawford, Natalie DeRusso, Meredith Fielder, Tristan Foster, Dorothy Funderburg, Krislyn Gibson, James Gordon, Phoebe Guinn, Caleb Hernandez, Garner Hixon, Michael Hogue, Andrew Holmes, Hallie House, Rayford Hudson, Ari Jackson, Caitlin Johnson, Madison Lampley, Michael Laseter, Nicole Lawrence, Ina Lewis, Jonathan Lucas, Duncan McLendon, Nickolas Nail, Thomas Nance, Elizabeth Pedigo, Madeleine Pettus, Lily Rhoden, Alexandra Robinson, Allison Sessums, James Smith, Emily Thompson, McKenna Thompson, Natalie Thompson, John Varner, Katherine Williams, Samia Wilson Eighth Grade Andrew Barrentine, Fowler Boyll, Elizabeth Castle, Jalia Coins, Davis Cress, Lyllian Crisler, Morgan Dilworth, Tye Gardner, Hudson Hadley, Annalee LeDuff, Davis Lee, Libby Lohmeier, Parker Lowe, Mary Lundy, Daniel Martin, Molly McClure, Charles Nutter, Olivia Quin, Mollie Robertson, John Scarbrough, Wesley Whittington, John Wicks Seventh Grade William Adams, Stella Allen, Molly Baldwin, Mary Barnette, Gwendolyn Bishop, Cade Breland, Emily Buchanan. Mary Foster, Lilly Gebhart, Mia Healy, Houston Hearn, Edwin Hooker, Josephine Huff, Adams Kennedy, Walker Lake, William Nance, Merritt Nations, Anna Parker, Grace Pratt, Ian Roberson, Clara Rogers, Bennett Wier

Show Choirs Complete Seasons

Both Showtime and Encore show choirs have had very successful competition seasons.

Directed by Amy Arinder, Showtime opened its season at the Jackson Prep Showchoir Masters where the group earned first runner-up. Next, Showtime competed at the Opelika Southern Showcase where the group won Best Visuals, Best Overall Effect, Best Vocals, and Grand Champion. At the West Jones Showchoir Invitational, Showtime took home first runner-up, and at the Oak Grove Magnolia Invitational the show choir was awarded second runner-up. Congratulations on a great season, Showtime!

Encore, under the direction of Katie Shores, opened its season at the Jackson Prep Showchoir Masters where the group earned first place in the large mixed division and Best Costumes. In finals, Encore was awarded Best Visuals, Best Overall Effect, Best Vocals, and Grand Champion. Next, the group competed at the Opelika Southern Showcase where the show choir earned second runner-up in the Championship Division. At the West Jones Showchoir Invitational, Encore took home second runner-up in the large division and in finals, as well as Best Costumes. At the Auburn Showchoir Show Down the group was awarded second runner-up in both the large division and in finals. Encore also earned Best Set Crew at Auburn. Encore concluded its season at the Heart of America competition in Orlando, Florida, on March 24.

Both Encore and Showtime will be holding auditions for the 2018-19 school year on May 7-9. There will be an informational meeting regarding show choir auditions held on Thursday, April 5, 2018 at 6:00 p.m. in the PAC. Please contact Katie Shores at kshores@jacksonacademy.org or Amy Arinder at arinder@jacksonacademy.org for more information.

STAR Student and Teacher Selected

Congratulations to Dolph Maxwell, who has been named Jackson Academy’s STAR Student for the 2017-2018 school year by the Mississippi Economic Council M.B. Swayze Foundation, sponsor of the Student Teacher Achievement Recognition (STAR) program. This prestigious award is granted on the basis of academic excellence demonstrated through ACT scores and scholastic averages.

Established by the Mississippi Economic Council in 1965, the purpose of the STAR program is to recognize outstanding students and teachers in Mississippi. Each STAR student selects a STAR Teacher. Dolph designated English teacher Schuyler Dickson as STAR teacher in recognition of Dickson’s significant contribution to Dolph’s scholastic achievements.

Dolph will be honored during the annual Education Celebration on April 12, 2018, at the Jackson Convention Complex in downtown Jackson. Mississippi’s ALL-STAR Scholar for 2017-2018 will be named at the celebration, winning the $24,000 Cook Foundation Scholarship.

Jackson Academy Students Step Up as Youth Leaders

Serving as youth leaders across the Jackson metro area are (from left) Logan Thomas, Gabrielle Morris, Charlie Gautier, and Lacey Irby. Not pictured: Preston McWilliams.

 

Each year, Jackson Academy is proud to have several students selected for participation in youth leadership programs across the Jackson metropolitan area. This year Preston McWilliams and Gabrielle Morris have been selected for the Madison County Youth Leadership Class. Charlie Gautier, Lacey Irby, Gabrielle Morris and Logan Thomas have been named Ridgeland Chamber of Commerce Junior Diplomats.

“Volunteering in your community is really fulfilling,” said junior Gabrielle Morris. “We live in this city, so we want it to be the best it can possibly be.” Participation in the Ridgeland Chamber of Commerce Junior Diplomats program and the Madison County Youth Leadership Class opened her eyes to the many ways students can serve in their communities. Both leadership programs offer a variety of workshops, seminars, and community-service projects to develop students’ awareness and ability to lead and to serve with character and wisdom.

Page 1 of 7312345...102030...Last »