Page 1 of 1012345...10...Last »

First Quarter Honor Rolls

Academy Honor Roll

Twelfth Grade
Avery Anderson, Janise Bennett, Blaine Bowman, Hadley Brennan, Hannah Collums, Ilana Dallaire, Lacey Irby, Will Laird, Braden Lewis, Dolph Maxwell, Meredith McClellan, Elizabeth McCubbins, Lindsey Nosef, Allie Perkins, Claire Ross, Maggie Smith, Lillie Walker, Emma Ward, Brehan Whitehead, Anna Claire Williams

Eleventh Grade
Ashlyn Adair, Skylar Alexander, Eeshaan Bajaj, Ashton Berry, Elliott Butler, Johnny Carpenter, Lucy Clement, Camille Couey, Mary Beth Dyess, Camille Felder, Charlie Gautier, Avery Hederman, Erin Hederman, Columbia Holeman, Megan Lacey, Anne Marie Lundy, Kit McCormack, Preston McWilliams, Brandon Miller, Gabrielle Morris, Burkette Moulder, Charlotte Palmer, McKinna Powell, Kaylan Sanders, Will Spence, Webb Strickland, Mary Lindley Tharp, Pier Thompson, Mary Parker Williams

Tenth Grade
Reese Anderson, Walker Barnes, Kelsey Burke, Steven Chustz, Carter Elliott, Courtney Francois, Simeon Gates, Trey Herrington, Miles Johnson, Case Kempthorne, Azaria McDowell, Harris McLemore, Asher Morgan, Kennedy Nations, Virginia Parry, Nora Pickering, Anna Katherine Ray, Anna Roberson, Lily Grace Thigpen, Nelson Thomas

Ninth Grade
Drew Antici, Thomas Arnold, Connor Bailey, Paul Bautista, Emmy Brown, Nicholas Bryan, Gracie Coe, Emma Collums, Ava Couey, Coleman Dinkins, Caroline Graven, Phoebe Guinn, Caroline Harrington, Sophie Hays, Avery Hendrick, Zharia Hill, Parker Kirby, Zoe Ladner, Warner Lamb, Emory Ann Laseter, Isabelle Lee, Isabel Lehman, Miles Taylor Leverette, Lachlan McLendon, Elizabeth Pedigo, Madeleine Pettus, Will Pilkington, Priya Ray, Emma Roberts, Lila Robertson, Anna Claire Seago, Lauren Anne Smith, Emery Thigpen, Wes Thomas, Ty Usey, Maysa Vivians, Alice Williams

Eighth Grade
Abigail Addison, Abby Arnett, Drew Barrentine, Cannon Bosarge, Anna Claire Bush, Gibson Cheney, Jalia Coins, Caroline Courtney, Gunner Cress, Rachel Beth Deaton, Regan Felder, Tye Gardner, Connor Gee, Ferriday Rose Green, Sandon Guild, Samuel Hadley, Reid Hewitt, Tray Holeman, Harrison Johnston, Maggie Koury, Annalee LeDuff, Davis Lee, Parker Lowe, Clayton Mahaffey, Kennedy McKee, Anna Carlisle Nichols, Anne Barret Roberson, Ashton Tate, Sarah Beth Usey, Annalee Willson

Seventh Grade
Thomas Antici, Bailey Berry, Cade Breland, Sarah Clay, Elizabeth Copeland, Lucy Brooks Elfert, Mary Manning Farese, Cooper Flechas, Jeffrey Gao, Grayce Geary, Ann Cole Hammons, Sydney Grace Hewitt, Emma Duncan Hogue, Blake Jones, Ava Ladner, Drake Lester, Samuel Long, Merritt Nations, Anna Lauren Parker, Eliza Perkins, Dev Sharma, Louis Summerford, Camille Towery, Josh Watson, Olivia Claire Williford, Parker Yarborough

Honor Roll

Twelfth Grade
De’ja Bradford, Garner Cheney, Caroline Childress, Sam Ciaccio, Garrett Clarke, Kellan Clower, Kennedy Collins, Sophie Creath, Frances Anne Fortner, Cailynn Gregory, Katherine Hudson, Katie Johnson, Kyle LeDuff, Tre Lewis, Emma Lucas, James McLemore, Blake Mills, Mary Mitchell, Gage Morgan, Kennedy Neal, Walker Pedigo, Max Rogers, TJ Smith, Olivia Stringer, Isabel Temple, Bryant Thaxton, Sarah Grea Walker, Drake Warman

Eleventh Grade
Hayden Allen, Addison Avdoyan, Lailaa Bashir, Samantha Brown, Ellie Brent Cartwright, Darby Douglas, Owen Fracchia, Ariel Hayes, Ansley Hill, Thomas Iupe, Sean Lackey, Francie LeDuff, Ashley Manning, Reese Overstreet, Isabelle Partain, Tafarri Pleas, Carneilus Powers, Dylan Ramey, Emory Rhodes, Logan Thomas

Tenth Grade
Joseph Adams, Lili Alford, Emily Burks, Brent Butler, Yazzy Chambers, Lizzy Childress, John Eric Clark, Kellum Clark, Ava Del Vecchio, Ginny Dyess, Gracie Eubank, Land Gebhart, Sydney Guy, Hannah Hardee, Logan Hatten, Russell Hawkins, Gabrielle Healy, Caroline Hill, Alayla Jackson, William Janous, Henry Lee, Christian Luckett, P.J. Martin, Sara Evelyn McClintock, Ja’Ree Myers, Douglas Noble, Keishun Pickett, Alex Rushing, Will Travelstead, Don Waller, Reed White, Mary Gray White

Ninth Grade
Simms Baker, Parker Bracken, Rosemary Caldwell, Mackenzie Coburn, Julianna Copeland, Ava Crawford, Jenna Daly, McNeill Dinkins, Mary Grace Downs, Turner Easley, Isabelle Eiland, Meredith Fielder, Tristan Foster, Krislyn Gibson, Gus Gordon, Fumilayo Hall, Garner Hixon, Michael Hogue, Andrew Holmes, Hallie Gray House, Ford Hudson, Caitlin Johnson, Graham Laseter, Nicole Lawrence, Marie Lewis, Michael Lowe, Jonathan Lucas, Pryor Mehrle, Jesse Montgomery, Hensley Moulder, Thomas Nance, Anna Blake Reed, Elena Roberts, Elise Robinson, Bryant Seago, Ally Sessums, Ella Jane Simmons, Emily Thompson, McKenna Thompson, Jack Varner, Kate White, Delaney Williams, Samia Wilson, Anne York

Eighth Grade
Jordan Bertschler, Andrew Burks, Elizabeth Castle, Davis Cress, Caroline Crisler, Ashley Crump, KD Davis, Morgan Dilworth, Matthew Frost, Parker Grant, Hudson Hadley, Anthony Jasinski, Libby Lohmeier, Brooks Magee, Daniel Martin, Molly McClure, Charlie Nutter, Hayden Parr, Olivia Quin, Will Rhodes, John Moak Scarbrough, Garrett Smith, Reed Travelstead, Banks Whittington, John Wicks, Drew Williams

Seventh Grade
Stella Allen, Molly Baldwin, Mary Peyton Barnette, Gwen Bishop, Emily Buchanan, KK Clark, Lila Eubank, Mary Grace Foster, Lilly Gebhart, Mia Healy, Houston Hearn, Win Hooker, Josie Huff, Adams Kennedy, Walker Lake, Cruise Nance, Gracie Drew Pratt, Brooke Rogers, Kendall Ross, Dane Stevens, Dajionae Weathersby, Bennett Wier

Impacting Writing for Middle School a Goal of Megan Logan

megan-logan-web

“Everything changed this summer,” says Megan Logan. Ready to stay at home and teach her children, she was surprised to receive a call from Middle School Dean Matt Morgan. It was two weeks before classes would start, and Morgan asked Logan to join the Jackson Academy faculty and teach eighth grade English.

Sudden change is not new in Logan’s life. While in her junior year of college she was diagnosed with Hodgkin lymphoma. “One day I came home from church and there was a knot,” she points to her chest, “that had not been there.” Early diagnosis gave her a good prognosis, but still meant leaving the University of Southern Mississippi for a semester and moving home to Clinton to complete treatment in Jackson.

“You would never expect something like that to happen to you in college. Nobody does,” says Logan, “but the Lord used it for good and really grew my faith during that time.” As her location changed, so did her perspective. “I said I was going to be a business woman,” she recalls. “I was going to make lots of money.” Instead, she set out to work in the same field her father and mother had made their careers in – education. “I realized what was important to me and that if I was going to work I wanted to do something that was fulfilling, and I also wanted a career that allowed me to have lots of family time, so teaching became evident that that was just what the Lord had for me.”

Logan completed her degree at Mississippi College and taught at an independent school and in the Clinton public school system with her husband, James Logan. He is now in seminary, and with four children at home it seemed impossible for Logan to take on a full time teaching position. Logan still recalls her response to Dean Morgan’s call: “I said, ‘There’s no way.’” A visit to campus for a tour and interview erased her uncertainty. “Everybody was just so warm and friendly,” says Logan. Jackson Academy’s emphasis on community quickly had her hooked. “It was an environment I was excited to bring my family into,” she says.

“Everything was just right here.” For Ella in fifth grade, Sarah in first, and Mae in kindergarten, JA provided a perfect match for Logan to teach while her children had access to quality, holistic education. Her youngest child, Henry, is two years old and spends his days under the care of an aunt.

As Logan’s family settles into the JA community, she is settling into teaching eighth grade English at a new school. She focuses on teaching students to apply grammar skills in writing. From teaching personal narratives to research papers, she exudes passion for her subject and students.

Logan knows firsthand the importance of a good teacher. At Hinds Community College, Dr. Beverly Fatherree taught Logan’s English course in such a way that “it really changed the way I thought about just about everything and how writers viewed the world and how they communicated and how [writing is] so important that it touches all aspects of life.”

As Megan Logan works to impact the lives of her students, she seeks to do more than teach ideas. She seeks to embrace the opportunity her visit to JA showed her – an opportunity to become part of a community. “I really do feel like the teachers here all care about the students,” she says. “It’s not just academics. Academics are very important, but it feels like a family.”

Quarter 4 Honor Roll

Academy Honor Roll
Twelfth Grade Alexandra Barlow, Hope Berry, Lizzie Bowman, Mary Kathryn Brogan, Catherine Burford, Kathryn Butler, Grace Cartwright, Conley Chinn, Callie Hall, Grace Herfurth, Mary Hunter Johnston, Abbie Knighton, Claire McClure, Milla McCormack, Emily McNair, William Mitchell, Chloe Owens, Grace Parry, Sahil Patel, Cole Phillips, Travis Rogers, Alexander Schott, Elizabeth Scott, Malon Stratton, Livvie Strickland, Nancy Usey, Dray Willson Eleventh Grade Avery Anderson, Janise Bennett, Kennedy Collins, Hannah Collums, Lacey Irby, Will Laird, Braden Lewis, Tre Lewis, Dolph Maxwell, Meredith McClellan, Gracie Meck, Blake Mills, Allie Perkins, Emma Ward, Anna Claire Williams Tenth Grade Skylar Alexander, Eeshaan Bajaj, Ashton Berry, Elliott Butler, Ellie Brent Cartwright, Lucy Clement, Camille Couey, Mary Beth Dyess, Camille Felder, Avery Hederman, Erin Hederman, Ansley Hill, Columbia Holeman, Lexi Lomax, Kit McCormack, Preston McWilliams, Brandon Miller, Gabrielle Morris, Burkette Moulder, Reese Overstreet, Charlotte Palmer, Carneilus Powers, Kaylan Sanders, Will Spence, Webb Strickland, Logan Thomas, Pier Thompson Ninth Grade Reese Anderson, Walker Barnes, Kelsey Burke, Emily Burks, Steven Chustz, Kellum Clark, Carter Elliott, Courtney Francois, Simeon Gates, Logan Hatten, Caroline Hill, William Janous, Miles Johnson, Christian Luckett, Azaria McDowell, Harris McLemore, Kennedy Nations, Virginia Parry, Nora Pickering, Anna Katherine Ray, Anna Roberson, Lily Grace Thigpen, Nelson Thomas, Mary Gray White Eighth Grade Drew Antici, Thomas Arnold, Emmy Brown, Gracie Coe, Emma Collums, Sophie Hays, Avery Hendrick, Parker Kirby, Zoe Ladner, Isabelle Lee, Isabel Lehman, Miles Taylor Leverette, Pryor Mehrle, Priya Ray, Elena Roberts, Lila Robertson, Gibson Smith, Emery Thigpen, Ty Usey Seventh Grade Abigail Addison, Cannon Bosarge, Anna Claire Bush, Gibson Cheney, Joseph Ciaccio, Caroline Courtney, Rachel Beth Deaton, Regan Felder, Sandon Guild, Samuel Hadley, Reid Hewitt, Tray Holeman, Harrison Johnston, Maggie Koury, Annalee LeDuff, Clayton Mahaffey, Anna Carlisle Nichols, Anne Barret Roberson, Ashton Tate, Reed Travelstead, Sarah Beth Usey, Fran Wilkirson, Annalee Willson

Honor Roll
Twelfth Grade Parker Alexander, Anna Douglas Almand, Jessi Cooper, Emily Earle, Natalie Ford, Chelsea Francois, Grace Gebhart, Abigail Giddens, Parker Gilbert, Jackson Golden, Molly McIntire, John McIntyre, Micah Morgan, Kassidy Neal, Elizabeth Payne, Michael Payne, Jackson Plunkett, Austin Ramey, Meredith Roberts, Olivia Rule, Phillip Talley, Gracy Thomas, Mitchell Tyner, Win Varner, Kayla Young Eleventh Grade Blaine Bowman, De’ja Bradford, Hadley Brennan, Caroline Childress, Sam Ciaccio, Sophie Creath, Frances Anne Fortner, Cailynn Gregory, Katie Johnson, Gabi Jones, Emma Lucas, Elizabeth McCubbins, Kennedy Neal, Lindsey Nosef, Walker Pedigo, Max Rogers, Claire Ross, Maggie Smith, Olivia Stringer, Lillie Walker, Sarah Grea Walker, Drake Warman, Brehan Whitehead Tenth Grade Hayden Allen, Addison Avdoyan, Lailaa Bashir, Ashley Brown, Samantha Brown, Destiny Burns, Kelsey Ford, Charlie Gautier, Ariel Hayes, Thomas Iupe, Megan Lacey, Francie LeDuff, Anne Marie Lundy, Ashley Manning, Isabelle Partain, Tafarri Pleas, McKinna Powell, Walker Rippee, Mary Lindley Tharp, Will Whitfield, Mary Parker Williams Ninth Grade Joseph Adams, Mary Liz Black, Brent Butler, Katie Carter, Yazzy Chambers, Elizabeth Childress, John Eric Clark, Ava Del Vecchio, Londyn Dorsey, Ginny Dyess, Gracie Eubank, Sydney Guy, Hannah Hardee, Russell Hawkins, John David Hendrick, Trey Herrington, Ana Kelly Hontzas, Case Kempthorne, Henry Lee, P.J. Martin, Chris Mondie, Asher Morgan, Sydney Morris, Douglas Noble, Keishun Pickett, Kayla Shepherd, Reeves Stratton, Will Travelstead, Don Waller, Reed White Eighth Grade Parker Bracken, Mackenzie Coburn, Ava Couey, Mary Grace Downs, Isabelle Eiland, Gus Gordon, Caroline Graven, Zharia Hill, Michael Hogue, Andrew Holmes, Hallie Gray House, Emory Ann Laseter, Jonathan Lucas, Lachlan McLendon, Jesse Montgomery, Hensley Moulder, Thomas Nance, Elizabeth Pedigo, Madeleine Pettus, Anna Blake Reed, Emma Roberts, Elise Robinson, Anna Claire Seago, Bryant Seago, Lauren Anne Smith, Wes Thomas, Jack Varner, Alice Williams, Samia Wilson Seventh Grade Leah Anderson, Drew Barrentine, Jade Bennett, Elizabeth Castle, Jalia Coins, Madison Cotton, Davis Cress, Gunner Cress, Ridley Dehmer, Morgan Dilworth, Tye Gardner, Connor Gee, Ferriday Rose Green, Hudson Hadley, Ainsley Kling, Davis Lee, Libby Lohmeier, Daniel Martin, Molly McClure, Kennedy McKee, Banks McNair, Hayden Parr, Olivia Quin, John Moak Scarbrough, Garrett Smith, Natalie Turner, Banks Whittington, John Wicks, Drew Williams

Quarter 3 Honor Roll

Academy Honor Roll
Twelfth Grade Alexandra Barlow, Hope Berry, Lizzie Bowman, Mary Kathryn Brogan, Catherine Burford, Kathryn Butler, Grace Cartwright, Conley Chinn, Grace Herfurth, Mary Hunter Johnston, Claire McClure, Milla McCormack, Emily McNair, Chloe Owens, Sahil Patel, Travis Rogers, Elizabeth Scott, Livvie Strickland, Phillip Talley, Mitchell Tyner, Nancy Usey, Dray Willson  Eleventh Grade Avery Anderson, Hadley Brennan, Hannah Collums, Lacey Irby, Will Laird, Braden Lewis, Dolph Maxwell, Allie Perkins, Emma Ward, Anna Claire Williams Tenth Grade Skylar Alexander, Eeshaan Bajaj, Ashton Berry, Elliott Butler, Lucy Clement, Camille Couey, Mary Beth Dyess, Camille Felder, Avery Hederman, Erin Hederman, Ansley Hill, Columbia Holeman, Megan Lacey, Lexi Lomax, Kit McCormack, Preston McWilliams, Brandon Miller, Gabrielle Morris, Burkette Moulder, Kaylan Sanders, Webb Strickland, Logan Thomas, Pier Thompson Ninth Grade Reese Anderson, Kelsey Burke, Steven Chustz, Carter Elliott, Courtney Francois, Simeon Gates, Logan Hatten, Caroline Hill, Miles Johnson, Christian Luckett, Azaria McDowell, Kennedy Nations, Virginia Parry, Anna Katherine Ray, Anna Roberson, Lily Grace Thigpen, Mary Gray White Eighth Grade Drew Antici, Parker Bracken, Emmy Brown, Gracie Coe, Emma Collums, Sophie Hays, Parker Kirby, Zoe Ladner, Emory Ann Laseter, Isabelle Lee, Isabel Lehman, Miles Taylor Leverette, Priya Ray, Emma Roberts, Lila Robertson, Anna Claire Seago, Gibson Smith, Emery Thigpen, Ty Usey Seventh Grade Cannon Bosarge, Gibson Cheney, Joseph Ciaccio, Caroline Courtney, Rachel Beth Deaton , Morgan Dilworth, Regan Felder, Connor Gee, Sandon Guild, Reid Hewitt, Tray Holeman, Harrison Johnston, Annalee LeDuff, Clayton Mahaffey, Anna Carlisle Nichols, Anne Barret Roberson, Ashton Tate, Sarah Beth Usey, Annalee Willson

Honor Roll
Twelfth Grade Parker Alexander, Anna Douglas Almand, Smith Coleman, Brianna Cry, Natalie Ford, Chelsea Francois, Grace Gebhart, Callie Hall, Abbie Knighton, William Mitchell, Micah Morgan, Kassidy Neal, Grace Parry, Elizabeth Payne, Michael Payne, Cole Phillips, Olivia Rule, Alexander Schott, Quon Sterling-Anderson, Malon Stratton, Caroline Watson, Kayla Young Eleventh Grade Janise Bennett, Blaine Bowman, Caroline Childress, Sam Ciaccio, Kellan Clower, Kennedy Collins, Sophie Creath, Frances Anne Fortner, Cailynn Gregory, Katie Johnson, Tre Lewis, Emma Lucas, Meredith McClellan, Elizabeth McCubbins, James McLemore, Gracie Meck, Blake Mills, Kennedy Neal, Lindsey Nosef, Walker Pedigo, Luke Pitts, Baley Reed, Max Rogers, Claire Ross, Maggie Smith, Olivia Stringer, Bryant Thaxton, Sarah Grea Walker, Drake Warman, Brehan Whitehead Tenth Grade Hayden Allen, Addison Avdoyan, Lailaa Bashir, Samantha Brown, Johnny Carpenter, Ellie Brent Cartwright, Blake Fletcher, Charlie Gautier, Ariel Hayes, Thomas Iupe, Sean Lackey, Francie LeDuff, Anne Marie Lundy, Ashley Manning, Reese Overstreet, Charlotte Palmer, Tyler Pitts, Tafarri Pleas, Carneilus Powers, Walker Rippee, Will Spence, Mary Lindley Tharp, Mary Parker Williams Ninth Grade Joseph Adams, Walker Barnes, Mary Liz Black, Emily Burks, Brent Butler, Katie Carter, Yazzy Chambers, Elizabeth Childress, John Eric Clark, Kellum Clark, Ava Del Vecchio, Londyn Dorsey, Ginny Dyess, Sydney Guy, Hannah Hardee, Russell Hawkins, Trey Herrington, Ana Kelly Hontzas, William Janous, Case Kempthorne, Henry Lee, P.J. Martin, Harris McLemore, Asher Morgan, Sydney Morris, Douglas Noble, Nora Pickering, Keishun Pickett, Kayla Shepherd, Nelson Thomas, Will Travelstead, Wisdom Ware, Reed White Eighth Grade Thomas Arnold, Simms Baker, Nicholas Bryan, Mackenzie Coburn, Ava Couey, Isabelle Eiland, Stuart Fullwood, Gus Gordon, Avery Hendrick, Zharia Hill, Michael Hogue, Andrew Holmes, Hallie Gray House, Nicole Lawrence, Michael Lowe, Jonathan Lucas, Lachlan McLendon, Pryor Mehrle, Jesse Montgomery, Hensley Moulder, Thomas Nance, Anna Blake Reed, Elena Roberts, James Smith, Wes Thomas, Jack Varner, Alice Williams, Samia Wilson Seventh Grade Abigail Addison, Leah Anderson, Drew Barrentine, Jade Bennett, Barton Boyll, Anna Claire Bush, Elizabeth Castle, Jalia Coins, Madison Cotton, Davis Cress, Matthew Frost, Tye Gardner, Ferriday Rose Green, Hudson Hadley, Samuel Hadley, Ainsley Kling, Maggie Koury, Davis Lee, Parker Lowe, Daniel Martin, Molly McClure, Ford McDaniel, Kennedy McKee, Banks McNair, Hayden Parr, Will Rhodes, John Moak Scarbrough, Garrett Smith, Reed Travelstead, Natalie Turner, Banks Whittington, John Wicks, Fran Wilkirson, Drew Williams

National Junior Honor Society Inducts New Members

national-junor-honor-society-2
On Monday morning the Jackson Academy Chapter of the National Junior Honor Society inducted 13 new ninth grade members and 41 new eighth grade members. Students serving as officers and helping with the event were Nelson Thomas, Anna Katherine Ray, Kennedy Nations, Douglas Noble, Brent Butler, Nicholas Brown, Lily Grace Thigpen, and Virginia Parry.

Continue reading

Page 1 of 1012345...10...Last »